Blogs, Term Papers, and Effective Pedagogy
[…] The Defendant’s lawyer thinks, that the state of WV still has “justices of the peace” and that Municipal Judges are the same as a justice of the peace and that Municipal Court Judges and Municipal Courts have concurrent jurisdiction with the Magistrate Court of Fayette County, WV, See Doc. 28 and Doc. 40., and Doc. 55 and 56, the Defendant’s lawyer makes a frivolous and harassing argument and multiplies the pleadings unreasonably and vexatiously in Doc. 55 and 56 the Defendant’s lawyer states:

    Furthermore, W.Va. Code § 17C-19-9 states that “Justices of the peace shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit, criminal and intermediate courts to enforce the misdemeanor penalties prescribed by this chapter.” The Plaintiff argues that, because there are no longer any Justices of the peace, municipal judges are only able to enforce municipal laws and ordinances. See Exhibit A at 11. The phrase ‘Justice of the peace” is an outdated moniker.